Tippecanoe School Corporation

News

Announcements 10/2/17
Announcements 10/2/17

Announcements For 10/2/2017


Lunch on Tuesday will be:

  • French Toast sticks
  • Sausage Patty
  • Yogurt cheese and cinnamon crisp
  • Chef Salad chicken/Roll
  • Turkey and cheese on bun
  • Carrots
  • Potato starz
  • Peaches


We are collecting plastic bottle caps to make a bench to go out back for a memorial garden. There is a bin you can put the plastic caps between 6th and 7th grade science rooms, in the cafeteria or to Mrs. McCutcheon.


Booster Club's annual football tailgate night will be held this Thursday, October 5th from 5-7.


Spirit Week is this week leading up to the SMS vs. Wainright football game:

Tuesday: Hawaiian Day- "Ohana means family and we are all family at Southwestern."

Wednesday: Throwin' it back to the 80's & 90's "We've been cool for decades."

Thursday: Show your SMS Pride "We are proud to be a Wildcat"

Friday: College Game Day "because we're going places." (Wear your favorite college gear).

(Dress Code applies to all of these days)


Student Council meets Thursday until 4:15. Pick up at door C8.


Picture Retakes will be on October 10th. You will need to bring the original pictures back with you the day of retakes and give them to the photographer if you are having them redone. If you did not get your picture taken back in August there are order forms in the office.


Volleyball:

Monday, Oct. 2nd:

Game: Faith Christian (5:45 PM - B Team Only)

7VB - Away (5:45 PM)

8VB - Away (following the 7th grade)

Bus To and From

Tuesday, Oct. 3rd:

Practice:

7VB - 5:00 - 6:30

8VB - 3:45 - 5:15

Wednesday, Oct. 4th:

Game: Central Catholic

7VB - Away (Bus To and From)

8VB - Home

Thursday, Oct. 5th:

No Practice - Booster Club Tailgate @ 5:00 PM (Before Wainwright Football Game)

Friday, Oct. 6th:

Practice:

7VB - 3:45 - 5:30

8VB - 3:45 - 5:30

Saturday, Oct. 7th:

Nothing Scheduled

Upcoming Events:

Monday, Oct. 9th - Delphi (7th - Away; 8th - Home)

Tuesday, Oct. 10th - Wainwright (7th - Away; 8th - Home)

Saturday, Oct. 14th - TSC Tournament (7th @ East Tipp; 8th @ Southwestern)

Bracket will be ready on Friday, Oct. 6th

Monday, Oct. 16th - TSC Tournament (7th @ East Tipp; 8th @ Southwestern)

Thursday, Oct. 19th - Volleyball Awards Banquet @ 5:30 PM


Football:

Monday, Oct. 2nd:

Practice: 3:45 - 6:00

Tuesday, Oct. 3rd:

Practice: 3:45 - 6:00

Wednesday, Oct. 4th:

Practice: 3:45 - 6:00

Thursday, Oct. 5th:

Game: Wainwright (5:45 PM Start - Home)

Thursday - Booster Club Tailgate @ 5:00 PM (I will send out menu this week)

Friday, Oct. 6th:

Practice: 3:45 - 5:30

Upcoming Events:

Wednesday, Oct. 11th - 7th Grade WCJC Play-off Game (Potential Opponents: Battle Ground, Klondike or Roosevelt - Away)

Thursday, Oct. 12th - 8th Grade WCJC Play-off Game (7:00 PM)

- Games will be as followed - 7th Grade - Wea Ridge vs. Kokomo @ 5:45 PM; 8th Grade - Southwestern vs Kokomo (following 7th grade game)

Monday, Oct. 16th - Awards Banquet (5:30 PM - Southwestern Cafeteria)


Sports Schedule:

Monday: Volleyball vs. Faith (B team only) 5:45

Wednesday: Volleyball vs. CC 5:45

7th grade-Away

8th grade-Home

Thursday: Football vs. Wainright 5:45


Choose... forgiveness!



Powered by Finalsite